Barbara Nakazawa Flute Studio

Student Achievements

RECENT STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS

2017-18 Awards
Junior MYWE
Linnea, Brown Middle School, flute/piccolo

Tufts Youth Philharmonic
Elizabeth, The Rivers School, flute/piccolo

2017 Awards
Eastern Junior District
Elizabeth, The Rivers School, flute/piccolo

2016-17 Awards

Junior MYWE
Elizabeth, The Rivers School, flute/piccolo
Linnea, Brown Middle School, flute/piccolo

2016 Awards

Eastern Junior District
Elizabeth, Brown Middle School, Orchestra flute/piccolo

2015-16 Awards
Tufts Youth Philharmonic

Elizabeth, Brown Middle School, flute/piccolo


2015 Awards

Eastern Junior District
Elizabeth
, Brown Middle School, Orchestra flute/piccolo
Ronit, Oak Hill Middle School, Band Flute

2014-15 Awards
Senior Level MA Youth Symphony Project
Kineret, Gann Academy, flute/piccolo

Junior Level MA Youth Symphony Project
Elizabeth, Brown Middle School, flute/piccolo 


2013-14 Awards

Senior Level MA Youth Symphony Project
Kineret, Gann Academy, flute/piccolo

Junior Level MA Youth Symphony Project
Elizabeth, Brown Middle School, flute/piccolo

2012-13 Awards
Youth Philharmonic Orchestra (YPO) 
Avery, Beaver Country Day School, flute/piccolo

Eastern District:
Sarah, Needham HS, flute

Eastern Junior District:

Jacques, Day Middle School, Orchestra Piccolo 

Senior MYWE: 
Avery, Beaver Country Day School, flute/piccolo 
Sarah, Needham HS, flute/ piccolo

Junior MYWE
Kineret, Gann Academy, flute/piccolo 

NEC 2012 Festival Youth Orchestra
Kineret, Gann Academy, flute/piccolo
 

Longy Youth Chamber Orchestra
Avery, Beaver Country Day School, flute/piccolo 
Sarah, Needham HS, flute/ piccolo

2011-12 Awards
Senior MYWE:
Avery, Beaver Country Day School, flute/piccolo

Junior MYWE:
Kineret, Gann Academy, flute/piccolo 

Longy Youth Orchestra:
Avery, Beaver Country Day School, flute
Sarah, Needham HS, flute

New England Conservatory Baroque Chamber Orchestra:
Jacques, Day MS, flute/piccolo

2011 Awards
All Eastern United States:
Grace, Wayland HS, principal flute
Sandy, Newton South HS, flute/piccolo

Eastern District:                       
Ellen, Newton North HS, flute
Avery, Newton South HS, flute
Sarah, Needham HS, flute
Grace, Wayland HS, flute
Sandy, Newton South HS, flute

Eastern Junior District:                       
Kineret, JCDS, flute

2010-11 Awards
Senior MYWE:
Grace, Wayland HS, flute/piccolo
Sandy, Newton South HS, flute/piccolo
Avery, Newton South HS, flute/piccolo

Junior  MYWE:                                               
Kineret, JCDS, flute/piccolo

 Longy Youth Orchestra:
Grace, Wayland HS, principal flute
Avery, Newton South HS, flute

2010 Awards
Massachusetts All State:                     
Grace, Wayland HS, principal –orchestra
Sandy, Newton South HS, piccolo-orchestra

Eastern Junior District:                       
Sarah, Needham HS, principal-orchestra

2009-10 Awards
Eastern District:                                  
Grace, Wayland HS, principal-orchestra
Sandy, Newton South HS, orchestra
Ellen, Newton North HS, band-piccolo

MYWE:                                 
Grace, Wayland HS, flute/piccolo
Sandy, Newton South HS, flute/piccolo

NEC-Youth Rep Orchestra:   
Ellen, Newton North HS, flute/piccolo

Junior MYWE:                                     
Avery, Newton South HS, flute/piccolo
Sarah, Needham HS, flute/piccolo

Longy Youth  Orchestra:                     
Grace, Wayland HS, principal flut

2009 Awards
Tanglewood/James Galway:
Jacques, Cabot Elementary, flute
Kineret, JCDS, flute

2008-09 Awards
Longy  Youth Orchestra:                     
Grace, Wayland HS, flute/piccolo

BYSO Repertory:                                 
Sandy, Newton South HS, flute/piccolo

NEC-YRO:                                           
Ellen, Newton North HS, flute/piccolo                   

Eastern Junior District:                       
Avery, Brown Middle School, flute

2009 Awards
Eastern Junior District:        
Sarah, Needham MS, flute

Junior MYWE:                                     
Avery, Brown Middle School, flute/piccolo

2008 Awards
Massachusetts All State:                     
Grace, Wayland HS, flute
Sandy, Newton South HS, flute

Eastern Junior District:                       
Ellen, Newton North HS, principal-flute
Avery, Brown MS, band-flute
Sarah, Needham MS, band-flute
Jaimie, Boston Latin, orchestra-flute

2007-08 Awards
BYSO  JRO:
Sandy, Newton South HS, flute

Junior MYWE:                                     
Jaimie, Boston Latin, flute/piccolo
Ellen, Newton North HS, flute/piccolo
Grace, Wayland HS, flute/piccolo
Sandy, Newton South HS, flute/piccolo

MYWE (Massachusetts Youth Wind Ensemble)
BYSO (Boston Youth Symphony Orchestra)
NEC (New England Conservatory)